Data Privacy Policy & Consent

hr-image

ServeQuest Group of companies, value your privacy by providing appropriate measures in protecting and managing your personal data. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

This Privacy Notice articulates how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, retain and dispose) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

Our Purpose for Processing your Personal Data

To allow us to comply with our corporate policies to its employees as well as with regulatory requirements being observed by ServeQuest as developer, it is important that ServeQuest collects, uses, stores and retains your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

For Customers/Clients:

  • When you inquire about or purchased a property:
    • To conduct appropriate credit investigation to evaluate the credit risk associated to your financial obligations to ServeQuest;
    • To facilitate the sale and the turnover of a particular unit which necessarily includes the preparation of all documentation leading to the transfer of title, and perform all financial processes (reservation fees, amortization, handover fees, etc.) associated to your purchased.
    • To execute contract or provide information/services concerning incidental operations of real estates;
    • To update our records and keep your contact details and billing address up to date;
    • To provide safety and security to the unit owners
  • When you apply to become a tenant or merchant in any of our properties for lease:
    • To evaluate the interest of a party in a commitment to lease a space;
    • To conduct appropriate credit investigation to evaluate the credit risk associated to your financial obligations to ServeQuest;
    • To prepare lease contract and other documentations required and necessary in the consummation of the contract;
    • To perform all relevant financial transaction such as processing of security deposits, advanced rental payments, monthly rental payments and other incidental charges included in our contract;
    • To ensure safety and security to our unit owners, tenants and employees of tenants/unit owners;
    • To communicate any advisories, notice, or changes in the terms and condition related to your lease contract.
  • For you to provide reviews in our products and services;
  • To conduct research and analysis (through surveys or polls) in order to improve customer experience/satisfaction;
  • To respond to specific complaints, inquiries, requests or to provide requested information;
  • To provide customer care activities, monitor our quality and security, and provide services timely and efficiently; and,
  • To notify and update you (through call, text or email) about our announcements, and other direct marketing that we deemed relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications.

For Suppliers/Sellers/Employees:

  • To conduct appropriate due diligence checks;
  • To evaluate your proposal including your manpower, technical and operational capacity;
  • To assess the viability of your proposal and process your accreditation;
  • To communicate any decision on such proposal and issue a letter of award together with the contract; perform any other action as may be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our contract
  • To comply with ServeQuest’s obligations under law and as required by government organizations and/or agencies such as, but not limited to, the following: NPC, BIR, HDMF or Pag-IBIG, PhilHealth, SSS and so on;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and,
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.
  • To hire or process employment of personnel.

Types of personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we will collect from you depends on the particular purpose and/or position for which you are submitting an application. The common type of data collected by ServeQuest Group from you, generally includes the following:

  • Basic personal information, such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username and password;
  • Sensitive personal information, such as age, nationality, marital status, gender, health, education and government issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security number;
  • Employment record, such as educational background, employment history, certifications, trainings attended, resume and income information of your previous jobs; and
  • Financial details such as credit history, bank account, credit card, and debit card information you have provided as a result of our transaction.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal data you submit to ServeQuest or through this website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Our Method of Collection

We collect data when you:

  • Submit a job application;
  • Submit a proposal and/or business-related documents;
  • Fill-out our forms and submit necessary documents;
  • Submit information through any form on our digital platforms or contact us through any of our social media accounts;
  • Purchase any of our properties, products, or avail of services and promos;
  • Respond to surveys, promotions, and other marketing and sales initiatives;
  • Provide personal information in relation to inquiries, requests, and complaints.

Links to third-party websites

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. 

Sharing of your Data

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as noted below. By giving your consent, you authorize ServeQuest to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purposes in this Privacy Policy.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).

However, third parties may only use such personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

How we protect your personal data

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • Any personal data that you provide on this website is initially processed and stored by ServeQuest using a secured connection, only authorized ServeQuest Group personnel can then access and download your personal data from this website.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to ServeQuest, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in this website, through a written letter or through an email.

Our contact details are as follows:

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you minimal and reasonable fees based on administrative costs we incurred.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and will take effect immediately. However, be assured that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on September 2019.

Close Menu